//Problem 22.09: The speed of the induction motor of Problem 22.08 is reduced to 35% of its synchronous speed by using external rotor resistance. If the torque and stator losses are unchanged, determine (a) the rotor copper loss, and (b) the efficiency of the motor. //initializing the variables: Psi = 32000; // in Watts Psl = 1200; // in Watts Pfl = 750; // in Watts x = 0.35; //calculation: nr = x*ns //The slip, s s = ((ns - nr)/ns) //Input power to rotor = stator input power - stator losses Pi = Psi - Psl //slip = rotor copper loss/rotor input Pl = s*Pi //Total mechanical power developed by the rotor = rotor input power - rotor losses Pr = Pi - Pl //Output power of motor = power developed by the rotor - friction and windage losses Po = Pr - Pfl //Efficiency of induction motor = (output power/input power)*100 eff = (Po/Psi)*100 // in percent printf("\n\n Result \n\n") printf("\n(a) rotor copper loss is %.0f Watt",Pl) printf("\n(b) efficiency of induction motor is %.2f percent",eff)