//Problem 21.26: A 200 V d.c. motor develops a shaft torque of 15 Nm at 1200 rev/min. If the efficiency is 80%, determine the current supplied to the motor. //initializing the variables: T = 15; // in Nm n = 1200/60; // in rev/sec eff = 0.8; V = 200; // in Volts //calculation: //The efficiency of a motor = (output power/input power)*100 % //The output power of a motor is the power available to do work at its shaft and is given by Tw or T proportional to (2*pi*n) watts, where T is the torque in Nm and n is the speed of rotation in rev/s. The input power is the electrical power in watts supplied to the motor, i.e. VI watts. //Thus for a motor, efficiency =(T*2*pi* n/(V*I))% I = T*2*%pi*n/(V*eff) printf("\n\n Result \n\n") printf("\n current supplied, I is %.1f A",I)