//Problem 21.21: A 200 V, d.c. shunt-wound motor has an armature resistance of 0.4 ohm and at a certain load has an armature current of 30 A and runs at 1350 rev/min. If the load on the shaft of the motor is increased so that the armature current increases to 45 A, determine the speed of the motor, assuming the flux remains constant. //initializing the variables: Ia1 = 30; // in Amperes Ia2 = 45; // in Amperes Ra = 0.4; // in ohm n1 = 1350/60; // in Rev/sec V = 200; // in Volts //calculation: //The relationship E proportional to (Phi*n) applies to both generators and motors. For a motor, //E = V - (Ia*Ra) E1 = V - (Ia1*Ra) E2 = V - (Ia2*Ra) //The relationship, E1/E2 = Phi1*n1/Phi2*n2, applies to both generators and motors. Since the flux is constant, Phi1 = Phi2 //Phi2 = Phi1 n2 = E2*n1/(E1) printf("\n\n Result \n\n") printf("\n the speed of the motor is %.2f rev/sec ",n2)