//Problem 21.17: A six-pole lap-wound motor is connected to a 250 V d.c. supply. The armature has 500 conductors and a resistance of 1 ohm. The flux per pole is 20 mWb. Calculate (a) the speed and (b) the torque developed when the armature current is 40 A //initializing the variables: p = 1; // let c = 2*p; // for a lap winding Phi = 20E-3; // Wb Z = 500; V = 250; // in Volts Ra = 1; // in ohms Ia = 40; // in Amperes //calculation: //Back e.m.f. E = V - Ia*Ra E = V - Ia*Ra //E.m.f. E = 2*p*Phi*n*Z/c // rearrange, n = E*c/(2*p*Phi*Z) //torque T = E*Ia/(2* n*pi) T = E*Ia/(2*n*%pi) printf("\n\n Result \n\n") printf("\n (a)speed n is %.0f rev/sec ",n) printf("\n (b)the torque exerted is %.2f Nm ",T)