//Problem 21.15: An 8-pole d.c. motor has a wave-wound armature with 900 conductors. The useful flux per pole is 25 mWb. Determine the torque exerted when a current of 30 A flows in each armature conductor. //initializing the variables: p = 4; c = 2; // for a wave winding Phi = 25E-3; // Wb Z = 900; Ia = 30; // in Amperes //calculation: //torque T = p*Phi*Z*Ia/(pi* c) T = p*Phi*Z*Ia/(1*%pi*c) printf("\n\n Result \n\n") printf("\n the torque exerted is %.1f Nm ",T)