//(11.8) Nitrogen enters a turbine operating at steady state at 100 bar and 300 K and exits at 40 bar and 245 K. Using the enthalpy departure chart, determine the work developed, in kJ per kg of nitrogen flowing, if heat transfer with the surroundings can be ignored. Changes in kinetic and potential energy from inlet to exit also can be neglected. //solution //variable initialization p1 = 100 //in bar T1 = 300 //in kelvin p2 = 40 //in bar T2 = 245 //in kelvin //from table A-23 h1starbar = 8723 //in kj/kmol h2starbar = 7121 //in kj/kmol //From Tables A-1 Tc = 126 //critical temperature in kelvin pc = 33.9 //critical pressure in bar TR1 = T1/Tc //reduced temperature at the inlet PR1 = p1/pc //reduced pressure at the inlet TR2 = T2/Tc //reduced temperature at the exit PR2 = p2/pc //reduced pressure at the exit M = 28 //molar mass in kg/kmol Rbar = 8.314 //universal gas constant in kj/(kmol.K) Term1 = .5 Term2 = .31 wcvdot = (1/M)*[h1starbar-h2starbar-Rbar*Tc*(Term1-Term2)] //in kj/kg printf('the work developed, in kJ per kg of nitrogen flowing is : %f',wcvdot)