//Example 5_5 clc; clear; close; format('v',6); //Part(a) Derivation //Part(b) //given data : mu_p=500;//cm^2/V-s q=1.6*10^-19;//C/electron rho=3;//ohm-cm V0=0.4;//V//Barrier Height Vd=4.5;//V//Reverse Voltage D=40;//mils D=D*10^-3;//inch D=D*2.54;//cm/in A=%pi/4*D^2;//cm^2 NA=1/rho/mu_p/q;//cm^-3 W=sqrt((V0+Vd)/(14.13*10^10));//m^2 Vj=V0+Vd;//V CT=2.9*10^-4*sqrt(NA/Vj)*A;///pF disp(CT,"CT(pF) : "); //Answer given in the textbook is not accurate.