// Scilab Code Ex5.16: Page-292 (2008) clc; clear; h = 6.62e-034; // Planck's constant, Js e = 1.602e-019; // Energy equivalent of 1 eV, J lambda = 0.40e-010; // de-Broglie wavelength associated with the moving electron, m m = 9.11e-031; // Rest mass of an electron, kg V = (h/lambda)^2/(2*m*e); // Voltage applied to the electron microscope to produce the required wavelength, volt printf("\nThe voltage applied to the electron microscope to produce the required de-Broglie wavelength = %5.1f volt", V); // Result // The voltage applied to the electron microscope to produce the required de-Broglie wavelength = 938.4 volt