//calculating value of unknown capacitance V=110//applied voltage R=30//resistance of resistive circuit Ir=V/R//Ohm's Law I=5//total current drawn Xc=V/sqrt(I^2-Ir^2) f=50//frequency of supply C=1/(2*%pi*f*Xc) mprintf("Capacitance=%f microF\n",C*10^6) //calculating unknown frequency I=4//total current drawn f=sqrt(I^2-Ir^2)/(V*2*%pi*C) mprintf("To decrease the total current to 4 A, the frequency of the supply should be adjusted to %f Hz",f) //The answers vary from the textbook due to round off error