// Grob's Basic Electronics 11e // Chapter No. 23 // Example No. 23_2 clc; clear; // The following branch currents are supplied from a 50-mV source: Ir=1.8 mA; Il=2.8 mA; Ic=1 mA. Calculate It, Zeq, and Theta I. // Given data Va = 50*10^-3; // Applied voltage=50m Volts Ir = 1.8*10^-3; // Ir=1.8 mAmps Il = 2.8*10^-3; // Ir=2.8 mAmps Ic = 1*10^-3; // Ic=1 mAmps nI = Il-Ic; // net current Ir1 = Ir*Ir; nI1 = nI*nI; It = sqrt(Ir1+nI1); disp (It,'The Total Current It in Amps') disp ('i.e 2.55 mAmps') Zeq = Va/It; disp (Zeq,'The Equivqlent Impedence Zeq in Ohms') disp ('Appox 19.61 Ohms') Oz = atand(-(nI/Ir)); disp (Oz, 'Theta z in Degree');