// Grob's Basic Electronics 11e // Chapter No. 23 // Example No. 23_1 clc; clear; // A 27-Ohms R is in series with 54 Ohms of Xl and 27 Ohms of Xc. The applied voltage Vt is 50 mV. Calculate ZT, I, and Theta z. // Given data R = 27; // Resistance=27 Ohms Xl = 54; // Inductive reactance=54 Ohms Vt = 50*10^-3; // Applied voltage=100 Volts Xc = 27; // Capacitive reactance=27 Ohms nXl = Xl-Xc; // Net Inductive reactance R1 = R*R; nXl1 = nXl*nXl; Zt = sqrt(R1+nXl1); disp (Zt,'Total Impedence Zt in Ohms') I = (Vt/Zt); disp (I, 'Current I in Ampers') disp ('i.e 1.31 mAmps') Oz = atand(Xc/R); disp (Oz, 'Theta z in Degree')