//Example 7.20 clear; clc; //Given R=82;//gas constant in atm cm^3 K^-1 mol^-1 w2=1.35;//mass of solute in g h1=9.9;//the osmotic pressure in cm of water T=300;//temperature in K V=100;//volume of solution in ml //To determine the molecular mass of the polymer pi=(980.67*h1)/(1013250);//the osmotic pressure in atm M2=(w2*R*T)/(pi*V);//molecular mass of the polymer in g mprintf('The molecular mass of the polymer = %f g mol^-1',M2); //end